Pure Organic oil

Benefits of Virgin Coconut Oil and Sesame oil

Joan’s is a start-up firm that draws its origin from the fact that organic oil was an important part of people’s life in ancient India that helped them to enjoy a healthy lifestyle.

100% Organic

Pure, Raw, Organic, Vegan, Unrefined, Cold Processed.

Rich in minerals

Manganese, Copper, Magnesium, Calcium, Iron, Zinc, Omega 6 and Vitamin E.

Cooking

Cholesterol Free, Trans-Fat Free and Heart Healthy.

About

About-us image

Joan’s is a start-up firm that draws its origin from the fact that organic oil was an important part of people’s life in ancient India that helped them to enjoy a healthy lifestyle.  We hope to share the benefits of Virgin Coconut Oil and Sesame oil with the world by bringing to you these oils in their purest form.

We are a value-driven brand engaged in the supplying of top quality coconut oil and sesame oil. Our Virgin Coconut Oil and sesame oil is extracted with tradition wooden churner, during the extraction process the temperature of nuts/seeds are maintained at the room temperature. Temperature can be maintained low only if traditional wooden churner (Mara Chekku) is used and extracted by a slow mechanical process. Since the oil is not heated, it retains the natural nutrients, flavour, Colour and texture. Consuming these oils is good for our health and overall well-being.  You can use these oils for multiple purposes without fearing issues like harmful residues or solvents, preservatives, or strong chemicals. The natural benefits of the oil are not harmed and that’s why it’s served in purest natural form.

Moreover, our virgin organic Coconut Oil is in its purest form. It is not bleached, refined or deodorized. This nutrient dense and make for delicious additions to your diet. Coconut oil is extracted from copra(meat) of fresh coconut. Carrying medium chain triglycerides and lauric acid, this oil is known to offer a wide range of health benefits. It is used for cooking, baking and can be applied topically to hair and skin.

Talking of our sesame seed oil, it is made from finest grade sesame seeds. Commonly used for massage, it is highly beneficial for relaxation, skin lubrication and blood purification. It offers a good combination of in-built natural stability well-balanced lipid profile. It is also used for cooking and seasoning of sauces.  Our state-of-the-art crushing and filtering equipment crush the sesame seeds on low flame to preserve the natural taste and aroma of the seeds. The oil has minimal moisture content and is full of nutritional components.

We constantly aim to maintain excellence in our product quality standard so that you get nothing but the best.

We lay special emphasis on packaging of our products so that damage during transit can be avoided. We work closely with coconuts growers to ensure that only the best quality coconuts and best quality sesame seeds are used for oil extraction. Our strict quality control processes make sure that you get high level of quality. Both Coconut oils and Sesame oil supplied by us are free from harmful trans-fatty acids and are also non-hydrogenated.

Our large-scale operations make us fully adapt to meet bulk requirement of our clients.  We assure you complete satisfaction from both our products.

So, try these two products to experience their miraculous qualities yourself!

Testimonials

Guaranteed to reduce stress, remove aches and pains and aside from enriching the skin it helps with firming and toning.

Suganya

I always carry sesame oil it’s a Miraculous Beauty Fluid and apply it on my face throughout long flights. Or else cold pressed coconut oil. It does wonders to hydrate the skin.

Ramya Sundar

Joan’s has some really nice products. Have just started using their virgin coconut oil and loving them.

Richard

Even Joan's cold press coconut oil is a very effective oil for hair growth strongly recommended ayurvedic products.

Nesamani

I'm in love with this Organic Oil, it totally does what it claims.

Malini Sujith

This is an awesome product have been using for a year. The cold pressed Organic Coconut Oil is a very effective oil for hair growth and would strongly recommend.

Praveen Dilip

Products

Our extra virgin pure coconut oil and pure sesame oil are hygienic, closest to natural form and full of nutrients, ideal for cooking and topical application.

Sesame Oil

Sesame Oil

Sesame Oil, also known as Gingelly Oil or Til Oil, contains linoleic acid that has both anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. It is also rich in minerals like manganese, copper, magnesium and calcium. It is full of anti-oxidants and is easily absorbed into the skin. It has a rich nutty flavour and is rich in polysaturates. It is also packed with calcium, iron, zinc, Omega 6 and Vitamin E. It is used for cooking purposes in south India and as a flavour enhancer in South Asian and Korean countries. Foods cooked in this oil have a longer shelf life.
Some of its benefits are:
• Sesame oil improves the texture of facial skin and makes it softer and smoother.
• It keeps the skin hydrated, clean, and glowing.
• It is rich in antioxidants and also carries anti-inflammatory to treat joint pains like Arthritis.
• Rubbing sesame oil inside each nostril helps clear mucus out of the sinuses.
• Sesame seeds are a good source of calcium
• Massaging the hair with warm sesame oil helps increase blood circulation and also relieves headache.
• Highly useful in inducing deep relaxation and in calming the mind.
• Used as a dressing on salads, soups, tofu etc.
• It is good source of protein.

It prevents diabetes, is a natural cure for anaemia and it also reduces cholesterol.

    Coconut Oil

    Coconut Oil

    Our Extra Virgin Cold-pressed Coconut Oil is offered at affordable prices. Coconut Oil is high in natural saturated fats and is considered to be one of the healthiest foods on the planet. It contains medium chain fatty acids that include:
    • Caprylic Acid
    • Capric Acid
    • Lauric Acid
    Here are a few of the many benefits of Coconut Oil:
    • Acts as a good conditioner for hair
    • Excellent as a baby lotion to be used on nappy rash
    • Acts as a natural deodorant
    • It is great massage oil that heals and nourishes the skin.
    • Used to treat diseases like athlete's foot, ringworm, or other fungal or yeast infections.
    • Used as edible Oil for Cooking, frying and baking.
    • It is cholesterol free, Trans-fat free and heart healthy!
    • Its intake promotes nutrient absorption, increase metabolism and speeds up weight loss.
    Here is some more information about Virgin Coconut Oil:
    Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
    Aroma: Very Fragrant Coconut Aroma
    Viscosity: Solid/Creamy at Room Temperatures of 76°F (24°C) and Below
    Absorption/Feel: Slightly Oily Feeling Upon Application
    Color: White
    Shelf Life: Highly Stable

      Latest News

      Coconut oil image

      Coconut oil a superfood?

      Sales of coconut oil are rocketing, propelled by celebrity endorsements and claims that drinking the stuff will cure everything from bad breath to digestive disorders. Actress Angelina […]

      Contact

      Give us a call or drop in a mail to get in touch with us. We would be glad to listen from you. Just dial our number or shoot a mail to us.

      +9198842 44765

      7/3 lakshmipuram second cross street , Velachery , Chennai - 600 042

      organicjoans@gmail.com, info@joansorganic.com